lists.ogf.org
[…] Based on language from the McDonalds opinion, a reasonable inference can be drawn that it applies to all corporate officers: "the officers are optimally positioned to identify red flags and either address them or report upward to senior officers [emphasis added] or to the board."14 Section 142(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law defines the term "officer" as "such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors." Further, in the matter of In re Walt Disney Co.